
AmpVolts Ltd (AMPVOLTS) share fundamentals
AmpVolts Ltd is a micro-cap company in Information Technology (Electronic Equipments) with a market capitalisation of ₹67 crore. Here is where it stands on valuation, profitability, debt and growth as of 5 November 2026, and how it compares with the median Information Technology company.
Financial health score
Out of 100, across five pillars of reported fundamentals.
What stands out
- 38.6% of promoter stake pledged
- Negative free cash flow
- Revenue up 697.6% YoY
AmpVolts Ltd vs the Information Technology median
| Metric | AMPVOLTS | Sector median | |
|---|---|---|---|
| PE ratioprice paid for each rupee of yearly profit | 42.96x | 17.99x | Weaker |
| Price to bookprice against the book value of assets | 1.31x | 2.18x | Better |
| EV / EBITDAbusiness value against operating profit | 15.49x | 13.92x | Weaker |
| Dividend yieldyearly dividend as a share of price | — | 1.4% | |
| Return on equityprofit on shareholders’ money | 3.1% | 10.4% | Weaker |
| ROCEprofit on all capital employed | 6% | 12.1% | Weaker |
| Net profit marginprofit kept from each rupee of sales | 6.6% | 7.1% | In line |
| Debt to equityborrowing against shareholders’ money | 1.03x | 0.13x | Weaker |
| Interest coveragehow many times profit covers interest | 1.82x | 9.05x | Weaker |
| Current ratioshort-term assets against short-term dues | 2.13x | 2.35x | In line |
| Revenue growth (1Y)change in sales over a year | 697.7% | 16.1% | Better |
| EPS growth (1Y)change in earnings per share over a year | 136.1% | 9% | Better |
| Promoter holdingshare owned by the founders or parent | 55.3% | 55.4% | In line |
| Promoter pledgepromoter shares pledged as loan security | 38.6% | 0% | Weaker |
| Betahow much it moves with the market | 1.12 | 1.17 | |
| 1-year returnshare price change over 52 weeks | 16.1% | -18.9% |
Tell DecideChart your amount, timeline and target return, and AI builds a full A4 report with risks, scenarios and worst cases. Your first report is free.
Other Information Technology companies
Frequently asked questions
What is the PE ratio of AmpVolts Ltd?
AmpVolts Ltd trades at a PE of 42.96x as of 5 November 2026, against a Information Technology median of 17.99x. PE is the price paid for each rupee of yearly profit.
Is AmpVolts Ltd debt free?
No. AmpVolts Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.03x, against a Information Technology median of 0.13x.
What is the ROCE and ROE of AmpVolts Ltd?
AmpVolts Ltd has a return on capital employed of 6% and a return on equity of 3.1%. The Information Technology medians are 12.1% and 10.4%.
What is the DecideChart health score of AmpVolts Ltd?
AmpVolts Ltd scores 56.6 out of 100, graded Fair. The score weighs profitability, debt, valuation, growth and governance from the company’s reported numbers. It is a research aid, not a recommendation.
Should I buy AmpVolts Ltd shares?
DecideChart does not give buy or sell tips and is not linked to SEBI, BSE or NSE. Use these numbers for your own research, compare AmpVolts Ltd with its Information Technology peers, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Fundamentals from a public market-data screener, as of 5 November 2026. Figures can lag company filings. DecideChart is AI-based, not linked to SEBI, BSE or NSE, and does not give investment advice.