
ASM Technologies Ltd (ASMTEC) share fundamentals
ASM Technologies Ltd is a mid-cap company in Information Technology (IT Services & Consulting) with a market capitalisation of ₹9,832 crore. Here is where it stands on valuation, profitability, debt and growth as of 5 November 2026, and how it compares with the median Information Technology company.
Financial health score
Out of 100, across five pillars of reported fundamentals.
What stands out
- 5% promoter stake pledged
- PE of 158.8x prices in a lot of growth
- Strong ROCE at 23.9%
- ROE 25.7%
- Negative free cash flow
- Revenue up 80.3% YoY
ASM Technologies Ltd vs the Information Technology median
| Metric | ASMTEC | Sector median | |
|---|---|---|---|
| PE ratioprice paid for each rupee of yearly profit | 158.78x | 17.99x | Weaker |
| Price to bookprice against the book value of assets | 32.02x | 2.18x | Weaker |
| EV / EBITDAbusiness value against operating profit | 92.25x | 13.92x | Weaker |
| Dividend yieldyearly dividend as a share of price | 0.2% | 1.4% | Weaker |
| Return on equityprofit on shareholders’ money | 25.7% | 10.4% | Better |
| ROCEprofit on all capital employed | 23.9% | 12.1% | Better |
| Net profit marginprofit kept from each rupee of sales | 11.3% | 7.1% | Better |
| Debt to equityborrowing against shareholders’ money | 0.42x | 0.13x | Weaker |
| Interest coveragehow many times profit covers interest | 10.53x | 9.05x | Better |
| Current ratioshort-term assets against short-term dues | 2.61x | 2.35x | Better |
| Revenue growth (1Y)change in sales over a year | 80.3% | 16.1% | Better |
| EPS growth (1Y)change in earnings per share over a year | 106.9% | 9% | Better |
| Promoter holdingshare owned by the founders or parent | 53.5% | 55.4% | In line |
| Promoter pledgepromoter shares pledged as loan security | 5% | 0% | Weaker |
| Betahow much it moves with the market | 1.44 | 1.17 | |
| 1-year returnshare price change over 52 weeks | 59.2% | -18.9% |
Tell DecideChart your amount, timeline and target return, and AI builds a full A4 report with risks, scenarios and worst cases. Your first report is free.
Other Information Technology companies
Frequently asked questions
What is the PE ratio of ASM Technologies Ltd?
ASM Technologies Ltd trades at a PE of 158.78x as of 5 November 2026, against a Information Technology median of 17.99x. PE is the price paid for each rupee of yearly profit.
Is ASM Technologies Ltd debt free?
No. ASM Technologies Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.42x, against a Information Technology median of 0.13x.
What is the ROCE and ROE of ASM Technologies Ltd?
ASM Technologies Ltd has a return on capital employed of 23.9% and a return on equity of 25.7%. The Information Technology medians are 12.1% and 10.4%.
What is the DecideChart health score of ASM Technologies Ltd?
ASM Technologies Ltd scores 76.7 out of 100, graded Healthy. The score weighs profitability, debt, valuation, growth and governance from the company’s reported numbers. It is a research aid, not a recommendation.
Should I buy ASM Technologies Ltd shares?
DecideChart does not give buy or sell tips and is not linked to SEBI, BSE or NSE. Use these numbers for your own research, compare ASM Technologies Ltd with its Information Technology peers, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Fundamentals from a public market-data screener, as of 5 November 2026. Figures can lag company filings. DecideChart is AI-based, not linked to SEBI, BSE or NSE, and does not give investment advice.