
Gujjubhai Industries Ltd (GUJJUBHAI) share fundamentals
Gujjubhai Industries Ltd is a micro-cap company in Consumer Staples (FMCG - Foods) with a market capitalisation of ₹180 crore. Here is where it stands on valuation, profitability, debt and growth as of 5 November 2026, and how it compares with the median Consumer Staples company.
Financial health score
Out of 100, across five pillars of reported fundamentals.
What stands out
- Low debt (D/E 0.16x)
- 12.4% promoter stake pledged
- Negative free cash flow
- Revenue up 30.1% YoY
Gujjubhai Industries Ltd vs the Consumer Staples median
| Metric | GUJJUBHAI | Sector median | |
|---|---|---|---|
| PE ratioprice paid for each rupee of yearly profit | 34.32x | 15.18x | Weaker |
| Price to bookprice against the book value of assets | 4.44x | 1.61x | Weaker |
| EV / EBITDAbusiness value against operating profit | 24.03x | 11.91x | Weaker |
| Dividend yieldyearly dividend as a share of price | — | 0.8% | |
| Return on equityprofit on shareholders’ money | 13.7% | 9.3% | Better |
| ROCEprofit on all capital employed | 17.1% | 12.5% | Better |
| Net profit marginprofit kept from each rupee of sales | 4.1% | 3.6% | Better |
| Debt to equityborrowing against shareholders’ money | 0.16x | 0.31x | Better |
| Interest coveragehow many times profit covers interest | 11.2x | 4.15x | Better |
| Current ratioshort-term assets against short-term dues | 3.56x | 1.87x | Better |
| Revenue growth (1Y)change in sales over a year | 30.1% | 9.7% | Better |
| EPS growth (1Y)change in earnings per share over a year | -43.9% | 5.2% | Weaker |
| Promoter holdingshare owned by the founders or parent | 64.1% | 59.8% | In line |
| Promoter pledgepromoter shares pledged as loan security | 12.4% | 0% | Weaker |
| Betahow much it moves with the market | 0.37 | 0.88 | |
| 1-year returnshare price change over 52 weeks | -62.5% | -17% |
Tell DecideChart your amount, timeline and target return, and AI builds a full A4 report with risks, scenarios and worst cases. Your first report is free.
Other Consumer Staples companies
Frequently asked questions
What is the PE ratio of Gujjubhai Industries Ltd?
Gujjubhai Industries Ltd trades at a PE of 34.32x as of 5 November 2026, against a Consumer Staples median of 15.18x. PE is the price paid for each rupee of yearly profit.
Is Gujjubhai Industries Ltd debt free?
No. Gujjubhai Industries Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.16x, against a Consumer Staples median of 0.31x.
What is the ROCE and ROE of Gujjubhai Industries Ltd?
Gujjubhai Industries Ltd has a return on capital employed of 17.1% and a return on equity of 13.7%. The Consumer Staples medians are 12.5% and 9.3%.
What is the DecideChart health score of Gujjubhai Industries Ltd?
Gujjubhai Industries Ltd scores 66.6 out of 100, graded Fair. The score weighs profitability, debt, valuation, growth and governance from the company’s reported numbers. It is a research aid, not a recommendation.
Should I buy Gujjubhai Industries Ltd shares?
DecideChart does not give buy or sell tips and is not linked to SEBI, BSE or NSE. Use these numbers for your own research, compare Gujjubhai Industries Ltd with its Consumer Staples peers, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Fundamentals from a public market-data screener, as of 5 November 2026. Figures can lag company filings. DecideChart is AI-based, not linked to SEBI, BSE or NSE, and does not give investment advice.