
Steamhouse India Ltd (STEAMHOUSE) share fundamentals
Steamhouse India Ltd is a small-cap company in Utilities (Gas Distribution) with a market capitalisation of ₹3,701 crore. Here is where it stands on valuation, profitability, debt and growth as of 5 November 2026, and how it compares with the median Utilities company.
Financial health score
Out of 100, across five pillars of reported fundamentals.
What stands out
- Debt/equity 1.94x — heavily leveraged
- PE of 95.8x prices in a lot of growth
- Current ratio 0.36 — short-term liabilities exceed current assets
- Strong ROCE at 21.3%
- ROE 25.3%
- Negative free cash flow
- Revenue up 24.2% YoY
Steamhouse India Ltd vs the Utilities median
| Metric | STEAMHOUSE | Sector median | |
|---|---|---|---|
| PE ratioprice paid for each rupee of yearly profit | 95.78x | 16.36x | Weaker |
| Price to bookprice against the book value of assets | 21.42x | 1.97x | Weaker |
| EV / EBITDAbusiness value against operating profit | 46.3x | 10.36x | Weaker |
| Dividend yieldyearly dividend as a share of price | — | 1.6% | |
| Return on equityprofit on shareholders’ money | 25.3% | 11.3% | Better |
| ROCEprofit on all capital employed | 21.3% | 11.6% | Better |
| Net profit marginprofit kept from each rupee of sales | 7.8% | 8.2% | In line |
| Debt to equityborrowing against shareholders’ money | 1.94x | 0.44x | Weaker |
| Interest coveragehow many times profit covers interest | 3.36x | 4.27x | Weaker |
| Current ratioshort-term assets against short-term dues | 0.36x | 1.68x | Weaker |
| Revenue growth (1Y)change in sales over a year | 24.2% | 18% | Better |
| EPS growth (1Y)change in earnings per share over a year | 24% | 12.6% | Better |
| Promoter holdingshare owned by the founders or parent | 78% | 61.4% | Better |
| Promoter pledgepromoter shares pledged as loan security | 0% | 0% | In line |
| Betahow much it moves with the market | — | 1.28 | |
| 1-year returnshare price change over 52 weeks | 29.7% | -18.8% |
Tell DecideChart your amount, timeline and target return, and AI builds a full A4 report with risks, scenarios and worst cases. Your first report is free.
Other Utilities companies
Frequently asked questions
What is the PE ratio of Steamhouse India Ltd?
Steamhouse India Ltd trades at a PE of 95.78x as of 5 November 2026, against a Utilities median of 16.36x. PE is the price paid for each rupee of yearly profit.
Is Steamhouse India Ltd debt free?
No. Steamhouse India Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.94x, against a Utilities median of 0.44x.
What is the ROCE and ROE of Steamhouse India Ltd?
Steamhouse India Ltd has a return on capital employed of 21.3% and a return on equity of 25.3%. The Utilities medians are 11.6% and 11.3%.
What is the DecideChart health score of Steamhouse India Ltd?
Steamhouse India Ltd scores 56.3 out of 100, graded Fair. The score weighs profitability, debt, valuation, growth and governance from the company’s reported numbers. It is a research aid, not a recommendation.
Should I buy Steamhouse India Ltd shares?
DecideChart does not give buy or sell tips and is not linked to SEBI, BSE or NSE. Use these numbers for your own research, compare Steamhouse India Ltd with its Utilities peers, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Fundamentals from a public market-data screener, as of 5 November 2026. Figures can lag company filings. DecideChart is AI-based, not linked to SEBI, BSE or NSE, and does not give investment advice.