VRL Logistics Ltd logo

VRL Logistics Ltd (VRLLOG) share fundamentals

IndustrialsLogisticsmid-capNSE / BSE

VRL Logistics Ltd is a mid-cap company in Industrials (Logistics) with a market capitalisation of ₹5,794 crore. Here is where it stands on valuation, profitability, debt and growth as of 5 November 2026, and how it compares with the median Industrials company.

Share price₹310.1
Market cap₹5,794 crore
PE ratio24.46x
ROCE18.9%
Debt / equity1.01x
1-year return15.3%

Financial health score

68
Fair

Out of 100, across five pillars of reported fundamentals.

Profitability87
Debt & solvency40
Valuation58
Growth64
Governance100

What stands out

VRL Logistics Ltd vs the Industrials median

MetricVRLLOGSector median
PE ratioprice paid for each rupee of yearly profit24.46x18.82xWeaker
Price to bookprice against the book value of assets5.07x1.96xWeaker
EV / EBITDAbusiness value against operating profit10.26x12.75xBetter
Dividend yieldyearly dividend as a share of price1.5%0.5%Better
Return on equityprofit on shareholders’ money21.3%10.1%Better
ROCEprofit on all capital employed18.9%13.3%Better
Net profit marginprofit kept from each rupee of sales7.3%5.8%Better
Debt to equityborrowing against shareholders’ money1.01x0.26xWeaker
Interest coveragehow many times profit covers interest4.29x5.1xWeaker
Current ratioshort-term assets against short-term dues0.49x1.92xWeaker
Revenue growth (1Y)change in sales over a year1.9%12.5%Weaker
EPS growth (1Y)change in earnings per share over a year29.5%7.1%Better
Promoter holdingshare owned by the founders or parent60.2%61%In line
Promoter pledgepromoter shares pledged as loan security0%0%In line
Betahow much it moves with the market0.671.09
1-year returnshare price change over 52 weeks15.3%-14.6%
Want a plan built around your money?

Tell DecideChart your amount, timeline and target return, and AI builds a full A4 report with risks, scenarios and worst cases. Your first report is free.

Decide · where to investOpen on the chart

Other Industrials companies

See all Industrials stocks →

Frequently asked questions

What is the PE ratio of VRL Logistics Ltd?

VRL Logistics Ltd trades at a PE of 24.46x as of 5 November 2026, against a Industrials median of 18.82x. PE is the price paid for each rupee of yearly profit.

Is VRL Logistics Ltd debt free?

No. VRL Logistics Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.01x, against a Industrials median of 0.26x.

What is the ROCE and ROE of VRL Logistics Ltd?

VRL Logistics Ltd has a return on capital employed of 18.9% and a return on equity of 21.3%. The Industrials medians are 13.3% and 10.1%.

What is the DecideChart health score of VRL Logistics Ltd?

VRL Logistics Ltd scores 68 out of 100, graded Fair. The score weighs profitability, debt, valuation, growth and governance from the company’s reported numbers. It is a research aid, not a recommendation.

Should I buy VRL Logistics Ltd shares?

DecideChart does not give buy or sell tips and is not linked to SEBI, BSE or NSE. Use these numbers for your own research, compare VRL Logistics Ltd with its Industrials peers, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

Fundamentals from a public market-data screener, as of 5 November 2026. Figures can lag company filings. DecideChart is AI-based, not linked to SEBI, BSE or NSE, and does not give investment advice.