Tanfac Industries Ltd logo

Tanfac Industries Ltd (TANFACIND) share fundamentals

MaterialsDiversified Chemicalsmid-capNSE / BSE

Tanfac Industries Ltd is a mid-cap company in Materials (Diversified Chemicals) with a market capitalisation of ₹7,565 crore. Here is where it stands on valuation, profitability, debt and growth as of 5 November 2026, and how it compares with the median Materials company.

Share price₹3,350
Market cap₹7,565 crore
PE ratio107.85x
ROCE25.7%
Debt / equity0.25x
1-year return65.2%

Financial health score

64.6
Fair

Out of 100, across five pillars of reported fundamentals.

Profitability94
Debt & solvency92
Valuation0
Growth77
Governance44

What stands out

Tanfac Industries Ltd vs the Materials median

MetricTANFACINDSector median
PE ratioprice paid for each rupee of yearly profit107.85x16.71xWeaker
Price to bookprice against the book value of assets20.27x1.55xWeaker
EV / EBITDAbusiness value against operating profit65.74x10.89xWeaker
Dividend yieldyearly dividend as a share of price0.1%0.7%Weaker
Return on equityprofit on shareholders’ money20.5%8.4%Better
ROCEprofit on all capital employed25.7%11.1%Better
Net profit marginprofit kept from each rupee of sales9.8%4.1%Better
Debt to equityborrowing against shareholders’ money0.25x0.32xBetter
Interest coveragehow many times profit covers interest17.34x4.18xBetter
Current ratioshort-term assets against short-term dues1.77x1.7xIn line
Revenue growth (1Y)change in sales over a year27.4%9.5%Better
EPS growth (1Y)change in earnings per share over a year6.1%9.2%Weaker
Promoter holdingshare owned by the founders or parent49%62.2%Weaker
Promoter pledgepromoter shares pledged as loan security23.8%0%Weaker
Betahow much it moves with the market0.991.05
1-year returnshare price change over 52 weeks65.2%-11.6%
Want a plan built around your money?

Tell DecideChart your amount, timeline and target return, and AI builds a full A4 report with risks, scenarios and worst cases. Your first report is free.

Decide · where to investOpen on the chart

Other Materials companies

See all Materials stocks →

Frequently asked questions

What is the PE ratio of Tanfac Industries Ltd?

Tanfac Industries Ltd trades at a PE of 107.85x as of 5 November 2026, against a Materials median of 16.71x. PE is the price paid for each rupee of yearly profit.

Is Tanfac Industries Ltd debt free?

No. Tanfac Industries Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.25x, against a Materials median of 0.32x.

What is the ROCE and ROE of Tanfac Industries Ltd?

Tanfac Industries Ltd has a return on capital employed of 25.7% and a return on equity of 20.5%. The Materials medians are 11.1% and 8.4%.

What is the DecideChart health score of Tanfac Industries Ltd?

Tanfac Industries Ltd scores 64.6 out of 100, graded Fair. The score weighs profitability, debt, valuation, growth and governance from the company’s reported numbers. It is a research aid, not a recommendation.

Should I buy Tanfac Industries Ltd shares?

DecideChart does not give buy or sell tips and is not linked to SEBI, BSE or NSE. Use these numbers for your own research, compare Tanfac Industries Ltd with its Materials peers, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

Fundamentals from a public market-data screener, as of 5 November 2026. Figures can lag company filings. DecideChart is AI-based, not linked to SEBI, BSE or NSE, and does not give investment advice.